Chooper's Guide ... the Internet's most comprehensive substance abuse treatment, prevention and intervention resource directory.
[…] Provides that “the prescribing, dispensing or distribution of an opiate antagonist by a licensed health care practitioner, pharmacist or advanced practice nurse shall not constitute unprofessional conduct” if the action was taken in a good faith effort to assist a “person who is at increased risk of experiencing or likely to experience an opiate-related drug overdose event” or “a family member, friend or other person who is in a position to assist” such a person.
Connecticut  

Connecticut

Type:Naloxone Administration

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-714a October 1, 2012

 

 


“A licensed health care professional who is permitted by law to prescribe an opioid antagonist may, if actingwith reasonable care, prescribe, dispense or administer an opioid antagonist to treat or prevent a drug overdose without being liable for damages in a civil action or subject to criminal prosecution for prescribing, dispensing or administering such opioid antagonist or for any subsequent use of such opioid antagonist. For purposes of this section, "opioid antagonist" means naloxone hydrochloride or any other similarly acting and equally safe drug approved by the federal Foodand Drug Administration for the treatment of drug overdose.”