Chooper's Guide ... the Internet's most comprehensive substance abuse treatment, prevention and intervention resource directory.
[…] (e)All of the following individuals are immune from any civil or criminal liability for actions authorized under this act:

(1)  A physician or dentist who prescribes an opioid antagonist pursuant to subsection (b) and who has no managerial authority over the individuals administering the opioid antagonist.

(2)  A individual who administers an opioid antagonist pursuant to subsection (d).

(3)  A pharmacist who dispenses an opioid antagonist pursuant to subsection (b).

 

Arizona

 
   

California

 

California

Type: Naloxone Administration

Civ. Code §1714.22

January 1, 2011

This law applies only to the Counties of Alameda, Fresno, Humboldt, Los Angeles, Mendocino, San Francisco and Santa Cruz. It sunsets on January 1, 2016.

“A licensed health care provider who is permitted by law to prescribe an opioid antagonist may, if acting with reasonable care, prescribe and subsequently dispense or distribute an opioid antagonist in conjunction with an opioid overdose prevention and treatment training program, without being subject to civil liability or criminal prosecution. This immunity shall apply to the licensed health care provider even when the opioid antagonist is administered by and to someone other than the person to whom it is prescribed.”