Chooper's Guide ... the Internet's most comprehensive substance abuse treatment, prevention and intervention resource directory.
[…] The person shall not, as a result of his or her acts or omissions, be liable for any violation of [professional practice acts] or any other professional licensing statute, or subject to any criminal prosecution arising from or related to the unauthorized practice of medicine or the possession of an opioid antidote.”
Indiana  
   
Kentucky  

Kentucky

Type: Naloxone Administration

HB 366

Rev. Stat. Ann. § 217.186 (West 2014)

June 25, 2013



“(1) A licensed health-care provider who, acting in good faith, directly or by standing order, prescribes ordispenses the drug naloxone to a patient who, in the judgment of the health-care provider, is capable of administering the drug for an emergency opioid overdose, shall not, as a result of his or her acts or omissions, be subject to disciplinary or other adverse action under KRS Chapter 311, 311A, 314, or 315 or any other professional licensing statute.

(2) A prescription for naloxone may include authorization for administration of the drug to the person for whom it is prescribed by a third party if the prescribing instructions indicate the need for the third party upon administering the drug to immediately notify a local public safety answering point of the situation necessitating the administration. A person acting in good faith who administers naloxone as the third party under this section shall be immune from criminal and civil liability for the administration, unless personal injury results from the gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct of the person administering the drug

Louisiana

 

Louisiana

Type: Naloxone Administration

LA        HB 210 (2015)

August 1, 2015