Chooper's Guide ... the Internet's most comprehensive substance abuse treatment, prevention and intervention resource directory.
[…] 450.11 (7) (h) No Except as provided in sub. (1i) (b), no person may possess a prescription drug unless

the prescription drug is obtained in compliance with this section.

SECTION 19. 895.48 (1) of the statutes is amended to read:

895.48 (1) Any Except as provided in sub. (1g), any person who renders emergency care at the scene of

any emergency or accident in good faith shall be immune from civil liability for his or her acts or

omissions in rendering such emergency care. This

 Oklahoma  

Oklahoma

Type:Naloxone Administration

Stat. tit. 63, § 2-312.2 (2014)

Nov. 1, 2014



“Naloxone, also known as Narcan, or any of its generic equivalents may be dispensed or sold by a

pharmacy without a prescription; provided, however, it shall be dispensed or sold only by, or under the

supervision of, a licensed pharmacist.”

PA S.B. 1164 (2014)

Nov. 28, 2014 Section 13.8. Drug Overdose Medication.

(A) THE DEPARTMENT, IN CARRYING OUT ITS DUTIES UNDER 28 PA. CODE CH. 1023

(RELATING TO PERSONNEL), SHALL HAVE THE FOLLOWING DUTIES:

(1) BY DECEMBER 31, 2014, AMEND THE PREHOSPITAL PRACTITIONER SCOPE OF PRACTICE