Type: 911 Good Samaritan
[…] An individual’s condition shall be deemed to be a “drug-related overdose”if a reasonable person of ordinary knowledge would believe the condition to be a drug-related overdose that may result in death, disability, or serious injury.” |
Colorado |
|
Colorado
Type: 911 Good Samaritan
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-711 (2012) Effective: May 29, 2012
|
“(1) A person shall be immune from criminal prosecution for an offense described in subsection (3) of this section if: (a) The person reports in good faith an emergency drug or alcohol overdose event to a law enforcement officer, to the 911 system, or to a medical provider; (b) The person remains at the scene of the event until a law enforcement officer or an emergency medical responder arrives, or the person remains at the facilities of the medical provider until a law enforcement officer arrives; (c) The person identifies himself or herself to, and cooperates with, the law enforcement officer, emergency medical responder, or medical provider; and (d) The offense arises from the same course of events from which the emergency drug or alcohol overdose event arose. (2) The immunity described in subsection (1) of this section also extends to the person who suffered the emergency drug or alcohol overdose event if all of the conditions of subsection (1) are satisfied. (3) The immunity described in subsection (1) of this section shall apply to the following criminal offenses: [unlawful possession of a controlled substance, unlawful use of a controlled substance, unlawful possession of marijuana, open and public display, consumption or use of less than two ounces of marijuana, transferring or dispensing two ounces or less of marijuana from one person to another for no consideration, use or possession of synthetic cannabinoids or salvia divinorum, possession of drug paraphernalia, and illegal possession or consumption of ethyl alcohol by an underage person.] (4) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to prohibit the prosecution of a person for an offense other than an offense listed in subsection (3) of this section or to limit the ability of a district attorney or a law enforcement officer to obtain or use evidence obtained from a report, recording, or any other statement provided pursuant to subsection (1) of this section to investigate and prosecute an offense other than an offense listed in subsection (3) of this section. …”
|
Connecticut |
|
Connecticut