Type: 911 Good Samaritan
[…] (f) The act of seeking medical assistance for or by someone who is experiencing a drug overdose shall be considered a mitigating circumstance at sentencing for a violation of any other offense.
|
Washington |
|
Washington
Type: 911 Good Samaritan
Citation: WA . Rev.Code §69.50.315(2010) Effective Date: June 10, 2010
|
“(1)(a) A person acting in good faith who seeks medical assistance for someone experiencing a drug-related overdose shall not be charged or prosecuted for possession of a controlled substance pursuant to [state law], if the evidence for the charge of possession of a controlled substance was obtained as a result of the person seeking medical assistance. … (2) A person who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance shall not be charged or prosecuted for possession of a controlled substance pursuant to [state law], if the evidence for the charge of possession of a controlled substance was obtained as a result of the overdose and the need for medical assistance. (3) The protection in this section from prosecution for possession crimes under [state law] shall not be grounds for suppression of evidence in other criminal charges.”
|
Citation: WA Rev.Code §9.94A.535 (2010) Effective Date: June 10, 2010
|