Type: 911 Good Samaritan
[…] (B) A person who, in good faith, seeks, provides, or assists with the provision of medical assistance for a person experiencing a medical emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs shall be immune from criminal prosecution for a violation of [provisions related to possession of drugs, paraphernalia, and alcohol] if the evidence for the criminal prosecution was obtained solely as a result of the person’s seeking, providing, or assisting with the provision of medical assistance.
|
Massachusetts |
|
Massachusetts
Type: 911 Good Samaritan
Citation: MA Gen. Laws ch. 94c, §34A (2012) Effective Date: Aug. 2, 2012
|
“(a) A person who, in good faith, seeks medical assistance for someone experiencing a drug-related overdose shall not be charged or prosecuted for possession of a controlled substance under sections 34 or 35 if the evidence for the charge of possession of a controlled substance was gained as a result of the seeking of medical assistance. (b) A person who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance and, in good faith, seeks such medical assistance, or is the subject of such a good faith request for medical assistance, shall not be charged or prosecuted for possession of a controlled substance under said sections 34 or 35 if the evidence for the charge of possession of a controlled substance was gained as a result of the overdose and the need for medical assistance. (c) The act of seeking medical assistance for someone who is experiencing a drug-related overdose may be used as a mitigating factor in a criminal prosecution under the Controlled Substance Act,1970 P.L. 91-513, 21 U.S.C. section 801, et seq.