Type: 911 Good Samaritan
[…] |
Citation: Crim. Pro. § 390.40 (Consol. 2011) Effective Date: Sep. 18, 2011
|
“3. The act of seeking health care for someone who is experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other life threatening medical emergency shall be considered by the court when presented as a mitigating factor in any criminal prosecution for a controlled substance, marihuana, drug paraphernalia, or alcohol related offense.” |
Citation: N.Y. Penal Law § 220.03 (2011) Effective Date: Sept. 18, 2011
|
“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance; … [but it is not] a violation of this section when a person’s unlawful possession of a controlled substance is discovered as a result of seeking immediate health care as defined in.220.78 of the penal law because such person is experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other life threatening medical emergency..” |
North Carolina |
|
North Carolina
Type: 911 Good Samaritan
Citation: Gen. Stat.§§ 18B-302.2,90-96.2 (2013) April 9, 2013
|