- Classification: Harm Reduction Laws |
[…] NY N.Y. Crim. Pro. § 390.40 (Consol. 2011)
Sep. 18, 2011
“3. The act of seeking health care for someone who is experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other life threatening medical emergency shall be considered by the court when presented as a mitigating factor in any criminal prosecution for a controlled substance, marihuana, drug paraphernalia, or alcohol related offense.”
NY N.Y. Penal Law § 220.03 (2011)
Sept. 18, 2011
“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance;
…
[but it is not] a violation of this section when a person’s unlawful possession of a controlled substance is discovered as a result of seeking immediate health care as defined in.220.78 of the penal law because such person is experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other life threatening medical emergency..”
Footnotes
Date Published | 01/23/2015 |
---|---|
Posting Date | 01/23/2015 |