- Classification: Harm Reduction Laws |
[…] him or herself who is experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other life threatening medical emergency; and
(b) the defendant has no prior conviction for the commission or attempted commission of a class A–I, A–II or B
felony under this article.
…
6. The bar to prosecution described in subdivisions one and two of this section shall not apply to the prosecution of a class A–I felony under this article, and the affirmative defense described in subdivision four of this section shall not apply to the prosecution of a class A–I or A–II felony under this article.”
NY N.Y. Crim. Pro. § 390.40 (Consol. 2011)
Sep. 18, 2011
“3. The act of seeking health care for someone who is experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other life threatening medical emergency shall be considered by the court when presented as a mitigating factor in any criminal prosecution for a controlled substance, marihuana, drug paraphernalia, or alcohol related offense.”
NY N.Y. Penal Law § 220.03 (2011)
Sept. 18, 2011
“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance;
…